Results

A win for Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag to add to their Norwegian National, European and SIDDIS titles at the 2017 contest. Report to follow.

The full results were:

Adjudicators: Jan Vander Roost and Lito Fontana (Music – Quality of Performance), Nick Grace (Programme Content), Richard Evans and Peter Francomb (Entertainment) Ian Bousfield (Soloist & Individual Awards)

Music (Van Der Roost) + Music (Fontana) + Content (Grace) + Entertainment (Evans) + Entertainment (Francomb) = Total

1. Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje): 60 + 57 + 38 + 18 + 16 = 189

2. Fountain City (Dr Joseph Parisi): 48 + 51 + 40 + 20 + 20 = 179

3. Foden’s (Dr David Thornton): 51 + 54 + 34 + 19 + 18 = 176

4. Cory (Philip Harper): 57 + 60 + 30 + 16 + 12 = 175

5. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse): 54 + 48 + 32 + 17 + 17 = 168

6. Paris Brass Band (Florent Didier): 45 + 42 + 36 + 11 + 13 = 147

7. Brighouse and Rastrick (Dr David Thornton): 42 + 45 + 28 + 14 + 14 = 143

8. Carlton Main Frickley (Ian McElligott) : 36 + 39 + 24 + 10 + 10 = 117*

9. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke): 33 + 33 + 26 + 9 + 15 = 116**

10. Grimethorpe Colliery (Capt. Sam Hairsine): 33 + 36 + 18 + 15 + 9 = 111

11. Flowers (David Childs): 27 + 27 + 22 + 12 + 19 = 107

12. Leyland (Thomas Wyss) : 30 + 30 + 20 + 13 + 11 = 104

*2 Points Deducted Due to Time Penalty

**6 Points Deducted Due to Time Penalty

Don Lusher Trombone Award: Tore Bryne Berg, Eikanger-Bjorsvik (Bass Trombone)

Harry Mortimer Best Principal Cornet Award: Kirsty Abbots, Carlton Main

The Fesa Trophy for Best Flugel Award: Helen Williams, Cory

The Gateshead MBC Trophy for Best Soprano Award: Ryan Sharp, Fountain City

The Louis and Colin Johnson Trophy for Best Percussion Section: Fountain City

Best Euphonium: Glyn Williams, Cory

Best Baritone: Ben Stratford, Tredegar

Best Horn: Sheona White, Brighouse & Rastrick

John Fletcher Best Basses Award: Cory

Youngest Player: Alex Evans (aged 17), Tredegar

Best Entertainment and Presentation: Fountain City

Best Programme Content: Fountain City

Audience Entertainment Award: Tredegar

Quality of Performance: Eikanger-Bjorsvik

Best Soloist: Gary Curtin, Euphonium, Foden’s

New Composition/Arrangement Award: Fabien Cali, Life (Paris BB)

Winning MD: Reid Gilje