Results

Cory has now also secured an unprecedented Grand Slam of major contests, holding the British Open, National Championship, European Championship and now Brass in Concert titles in 2016. A full report will follow.

The full results were:

Adjudicators: Les Neish and Florent Didier (Music – Quality of Performance), Mike Kilroy (Programme Content), Derek Southcott and Duncan Stubbs (Entertainment) and Katrina Marzella-Wheeler (Soloist)

Music (Neish) + Music (Didier) + Content (Kilroy) + Content (Stubbs) + Entertainment (Southcott) = Total

1. Cory (Philip Harper): 60 + 60 + 40 + 18 + 20 = 198

2. Grimethorpe Colliery (Phillip McCann): 57 + 54 + 32 + 20 + 19 = 182

3. Brighouse and Rastrick (Leigh Baker): 54 + 45 + 34 + 16 + 18 = 167

4. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Ian McElligott): 51 + 42 + 38 + 17 + 17 = 165

5. Brass Band Schoonhoven (Ivan Meylemans): 33 + 57 + 36 + 19 + 11 = 156

6. Flowers (Paul Holland): 45 + 48 + 30 + 15 + 16 = 154

7. Stavanger (Allan Withington): 48 + 51 + 28 + 12 + 10 = 149

8. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke): 39 + 36 + 26 + 13 + 14 = 128

9. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray): 36 + 39 + 22 + 14 + 13 = 124

10. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths): 42 + 33 + 20 + 10 + 15 = 120

11. Dublin Silver (Tim Jameson): 30 + 30 + 24 + 11 + 12 = 107

Don Lusher Trombone Award: Chris Gommersall, Grimethorpe Colliery

Harry Mortimer Best Principal Cornet Award: Tom Hutchinson, Cory

The Fesa Trophy for Best Flugel Award: Helen Williams, Cory

The Gateshead MBC Trophy for Best Soprano Award: Paul Richards, Flowers

The Louis and Colin Johnson Trophy for Best Percussion Section: Flowers

Best Euphonium: Glyn Williams, Cory

Best Baritone: Michael Cavanagh, Grimethorpe Colliery

Best Horn: Arfon Owen, Stavanger

John Fletcher Best Basses Award: Cory

Youngest Player: Ben Smith (aged 17), Virtuosi GUS

Best Entertainment and Presentation: Grimethorpe Colliery

Best Programme Content: Cory

Quality of Performance: Cory

Best Soloist: Robbert Vos, euphonium, Brass Band Schoonhoven

New Composition/Arrangement Award: Paul McGhee, Pandemic (Flowers)

Winning MD: Philip Harper, Cory