The Full Results for 2012

It was a fantastic year for the Cory Band and their MD, Philip Harper.

Philip commented, “Once I knew of the changes to the way the contest was structured I had a good idea of what we were going to do, but I have to admit that there were some minor changes along the way—including the title!

Adjudicators:
Luc Vertommen & Paul Cosh (Music-Quality of Performance)
Andrew Duncan (Programme Content)
Steve Walker (Entertainment)
Les Neish (Soloist)

Music/Music/Content/Entertainment = Total
Vertommen/Cosh/Duncan/Walker = Total

PlacingBandConductorMusic/Music/Content/Entertainment = Total
1CoryPhilip Harper60/60/40/36 = 196
2Leyland Richard Evans54/51/24/40 = 169
3TredegarIan Porthouse51/57/26/32 = 166
4FaireyReid Gilje45/54/36/30 = 165
5Grimethorpe CollieryGarry Cutt48/48/38/26 = 160
6Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Paul Andrews39/39/34/34 = 146
7Brighouse & RastrickAllan Ramsay57/42/20/22 = 141
8Virtuosi GUSJohn Berryman36/45/30/24 = 135
9Co-operative FuneralcarePaul Lovatt-Cooper42/33/22/38 = 135
10WhitburnSimon Dobson33/30/32/28 = 123
11Reg VardyStephen Roberts30/36/28/20 = 114

The Full Results Broken Down

PrizeWinnerBand  
Dougie Grieve Memorial Trophy in association with The Musicians Union for the Youngest PlayerRichard Kaye, 15Leyland
Louis and Colin Memorial Trophy for the Best Percussion SectionBrighouse & Rastrick
John Fletcher Trophy donated by
James Gourlay for the Best Bass Section
Grimethorpe Colliery
Don Lusher Trophy for the Best TromboneChris GomersallGrimethorpe Colliery
Thomas Bulmer Memorial Trophy for the Best EuphoniumDavid ThorntonBrighouse & Rastrick
North of England Regional Committee Trophy for the Best Horn or BaritoneOwen FarrCory
FESA Trophy for the Best Flugel HornMike EcclesFairey
Harry Mortimer Trophy for the
Best Principal Cornet
Stuart LingardBrighouse & Rastrick
Gateshead Metropolitan Trophy for the
Best Soprano
Steve StewartCory
Geoffrey Whitham Trophy, plus £200 for the Best SoloistSteve Stewart
Live and Let Die
Paul McCartney
Arr. Ray Farr
Cory
World of Brass Trophy for the
Best Performance of an Own Choice March
On the Quarter Deck
Kenneth J. Alford
Leyland
Cyril Beere Memorial Trophy, plus £500
for the Best New Composition or Arrangement
Send in the Clowns
Stephen Sondheim
Arr. Adam D.J. Taylor
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
World of Sound Trophy, plus £500
for the Best Performance in Entertainment and Presentation
Leyland
R. Smith and Company Trophy, plus £500 for the Band Placed Highest for
Programme Content
Cory
Banks Group Trophy, plus £1,000
for the Band Placed Highest for
Quality of Performance
Cory
Yamaha Newsome Brass in Concert Trophy, in association with Yamaha. Plus £4,000 for the Overall Winner
Peter Hartley Memorial Trophy for the
Conductor of the Winning Band
Philip HarperCory
Frank Johnson Memorial Trophy for the
Secretary of the Winning Band
Austin DaviesCory

Prize Money

Prize MoneyRecipient
6th Prize = £250 Carlton Main
Frickley Colliery
5th Prize = £500Grimethorpe Colliery
4th Prize = £750Fairey
3rd Prize = £1000Tredegar
2nd Prize = £2000Leyland
1st Prize = £4000Cory
The Bands placed 7th to 11th each receive
£100